James McDonald

Remembering Those Who Served
James McDonald
  • Born in Lafayette, Indiana on February 1, 1906
  • Appointed to department as a Patrolman on September 24, 1931
  • Promoted to Lieutenant of Traffic on July 1, 1936
  • Reassigned as a Patrolman on August 1, 1938
  • Assigned as a Detective on April 1, 1939
  • Promoted to Sergeant of Detectives on September 1, 1942
  • Promoted to Lieutenant of Identification/Records Bureau on March 16, 1944
  • Reassigned to Lieutenant of Patrol on December 15, 1945
  • Appointed Chief of Police on January 1, 1948
  • Retired on December 31, 1951
  • Deceased September of 1964
James McDonald