Richard P. Burke

Remembering Those Who Served
Richard P. Burke
  • Badge number 30
  • Born on May 26, 1930 in Lafayette, Indiana
  • Appointed to department as a Patrolman on January 1, 1953
  • Promoted to Patrolman 2nd Class on April 1, 1953
  • Promoted to Patrolman 1st Class on January 1, 1954
  • Promoted to Radio Sergeant on January 1, 1960
  • Assigned as Sergeant of Detectives on May 16, 1963
  • Promoted to Captain of Patrol on January 1, 1964
  • Appointed Chief of Police on January 23, 1967
  • Voluntary demotion to Patrol Captain on July 1, 1968
  • Promoted to Deputy Chief of Police on April 16, 1970
  • Reassigned as Lieutenant of Traffic on January 1, 1972
  • Retired on February 5, 1973
  • Rehired on October 20, 1979 as a civilian Communications Technician
  • Transferred to Parking Control Officer on February 23, 1980
  • Civilian Retirement on August 6, 1994
  • Deceased on January 14, 1999
Richard P. Burke